Schedule of Classes

Current Schedule

GENESIS ARTS CALENDAR 2019

*This calendar is created to assist you in an overview of the year. Please read email updates, recital handbooks, and contact us if you are not sure if this is still accurate.

We have a liberal make up policy in case of snow, wind, vacations, and personal holidays. Please email us for make-up class suggestions.

February 9- Silhouette Stages Cabaret at Slayton House 8 pm, We perform “The Beat Goes On” (Elves Workshop from Rudolph)
April 15-April 20- Studio Closed for Spring Break, No make-up classes needed. Our calendar year provides 40 weeks for all classes August 25-June 21
April 5-7- United States Tournament of Dance, Olney, MD for Performance Group
April 20- Silhouette Stages Cabaret at Slayton House 8 pm, We will perform an excerpt from Alice in Wonderland
May 25-27- Studio closed for Memorial Weekend
May 20-June 1- Discounted Tickets go on sale for Alice In Wonderland until June 1, Picture Day appointments now available.
June 1- Studio Run Through at the studio, 3 pm- 6 pm, costumes optional
June 9- Picture Day 12 pm- 4 pm, appointments available by registration only
June 19- Last night of evening classes for Spring, Dress rehearsal Thursday at the theatre and show Friday at the theatre
June 20- Dress Rehearsal for Spring Recital “Alice In Wonderland”, 5:30-8 at Slayton House, arrive by 5:15
June 21- Alice In Wonderland at Slayton House, 7 pm. Arrive by 6:15 pm.


Click here to register online!

Current Schedule

Monday Studio 1

Tuesday Studio 1

Wednesday Studio 1

Thursday Studio 1

Friday Studio 1

Saturday Studio 1

9-10
Cardio Fitness
10-UP
Lori

9:30-10:30
Preballet/Tap 1
3.5-5 YRS.
Lori

9:30-10:30
Preballet/Jazz 1
3.5-5 YRS.
Lori

9-10
Cardio Fitness
10-UP
Lori

 

10-11
Preballet/Jazz 2
5-7 YRS
Lori

10-10:45
Ballet Basics
2.5-4 YRS.
Lori

10:30-11:30
Yogalates
10-UP
Lori

10:30-11:30
Cardio Fitness
10-UP
Lori

10-11
Beginner Tap
10-UP
Lori

 

11-11:45
Ballet Basics
2.5-4 YRS
Lori

10:45-11:15
Dance With Me
12-24 Months
Lori

 

 

11-11:30
Dance Basics
2-3 YRS.
Lori

 

11:45-12:45
Preballet/Tap 1
3.5-5 YRS
Lori

 

 

1-2
Rainbow Christian Ballet Classes*
Lori

 

 

12:45-1:30
Acrobatics 1
5-8 YRS
Lori

5:30-6
Musical Theatre 1
5-8 YRS
Lori

5-5:30
Dance Basics
2-3 YRS
Lauren

5-5:45
Ballet 1
6-8 YRS
Kendall

4:30-5:30
Preballet/Tap 1
3.5-5 YRS
Lauren

 

1:30-2:15
Hip Hop 1
5-7 YRS
Lori

6-7
Ballet/Tap PG
5-8 YRS
Lori

5:30-6:30
Ballet 2
7-9 YRS
Lauren

5:45-6:30
Jazz 1
6-8 YRS
Kendall

5:45-6:45 Preballet/Tap 2
5-7 YRS
Lauren

 

 

7-8
Int. Tap
10-ADULT
Lori

 

6:30-7:30
Musical Theater 2/3
7-13 YRS
Kendall

 

 

 

8-9
Anita’s Belly
Dance Troupe*

8:30-9:30
Major Motion
Fitness*

 

 

 

 

(Class sizes are limited, staff subject to change, please call 443 750 1332 to schedule a free trial/audition class)
*Classes listed with an asterisk are Genesis Arts LLC Partnership

Monday
Studio 2

Tuesday
Studio 2

Wednesday
Studio 2

Thursday
Studio 2

Friday
Studio 2

Saturday
Studio 2

4-5:30
Ballet 4/Pointe *
14-ADULT
Lori

4:30-5:30
Hip Hop 1/2
6-9 YRS.
Lori

4-5:30
Ballet 4/Pointe
14-ADULT
Lori

4:30-5:45
Ballet 3
9-13 YRS.
Lori

4-5:30
Ballet 4/Pointe*
14-ADULT
Lori

 

5:30-6:30
Adv. Contemporary
14-UP
Kendall

5:30-6:30
Jazz 3
9-13 YRS
Lori

5:30-6:30
Jazz/Acrobatics
5-8 YRS
Lori

5:45-7
Int./Adv. Jazz
14-ADULT
Lori

5:30-6:30
Acrobatics 3
10-ADULT
Lori

 

6:30-7:30
Musical Theatre 4
14-UP
Kendall

6:30-7:30
Tap 2/3
7-13 YRS
Lori

6:30-7:30
Beg. Tap
10-ADULT
Lori

7-8
Adv. Tap
11-ADULT
Lori

6:30-7:30
Beg/Int. Tap  
10-ADULT
Lori

 

7:30-8:30
Beg. Contemporary
8-13 YRS
Kendall

7:30-8:30
Int. Jazz
10-UP

7:30-8:30
Int. Contemporary
10-ADULT
Lori

 

 

 

All Ballet 4 students must take all three classes to be on pointe and audition to attend at this level of ballet.